Benefits of Calendula Oil 250 ml – 8 oz
Benefits of Calendula
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
This is made here on site and we grow and extract the flowers and leaves with a method called expression. used since the pioneer days .. to get the most benefits and preserve all the natural benefits of the plant.
super concentrated formula. (great for salves and in paw protector)
Used in our Ouch first aid.
Safe to use in your bath
essential oil can get into your bloodstream through warm bath water.
This is a Canadian grown plant with similar anti fungal properties to tree tea oil for healing skin.
Calendula oil is traditionally used for abdominal cramps and constipation. It’s your skin that will receive a good bulk of the benefits, thanks to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and related properties. Here are some of the promoted benefits of this oil
- Skin dryness or chapping – Calendula oil is a great moisturizer for dry skin and for severely chapped or split skin. It helps soothe the area and reduce the pain.
- Inflammation – It works well on sprained muscles or bruises; its anti-inflammatory action helps lessen swelling from injury. Calendula oil also helps treat spider veins, varicose veins, leg ulcers, and chilblains.
- Baby care – The oil helps relief diaper rashes, which can extremely irritate an infant.
- Minor cuts and wounds – The antiseptic and antimicrobial action of the oil help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and also benefit insect bites, acne, and bed sores.
- Skin issues – Eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and other skin problems can be soothed using calendula oil, applied topically. Calendula oil’s anti fungal action is also great for helping treat athlete’s foot, ringworm, and jock itch.
- Safe for pets and used in paw salves and first aid ointments.
- vegan and cruelty free like most of our product.
- Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
- Plant Part: FlowersCommon Uses: Calendula Herbal Oil is used in preparations for creams, ointments, tinctures, cosmetics, shampoo and baby wipes. It has soothing and skin softening properties, and is considered a good choice as a support oil when preparing a massage oil blend with other carrier and essential oils.Cautions: None Known.
Parts of plants used: Leaf & Flowers
Suggested Uses .5 % -2% in lotions and liquids.
Can be used in diffuses-bath and jet tubs.
Safe to add to a tea depending on your discretion. Use at your own risk.
We have developed a combination extraction method. Because we wanted all plant properties and benefits to transfer into our oils so they are very pure.We age oils 3-6 month. never exposing plant above boiling to keep all the plant properties in tact.Alcohol free processing.
Combination process of Maceration (solvent free) & Enfluerage
Enfleurage is a very old technique of extracting the aromatic oils from flowers that was popularized in France during the 19th century. It works on the simple principle that fats dissolve essential oils and thereby absorb their aromas. We use coconut oil for this.
Macerated oils are also referred to as infused oils.Even tough in some cases they are more pure than essential oils and retail more of the plants core naturally occurring chemicals. Most aromatherapist prefer this method. They are created when carrier oils are used as solvents to extract therapeutic properties from plant material. The benefit of a macerated oil above a distilled oil is that more of a plant’s essence is captured in the oil, because it captures heavier, larger plant molecules than the ones captured in the distillation process. This keeps the product closer to retaining more of the plant’s valuable offerings.
[catch-instagram-feed-gallery-widget title=”Catch Instagram Feed Gallery & Widget” number=”6″ size=”standard_resolution”]