Benefits of Calendula Oil 30ml 1oz
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
This is made here on site and we grow and extract the flowers and leaves with a method called expression. used since the pioneer days .. to get the most benefits and preserve all the natural benefits of the plant. It is about 80% pure plant extract in sunflower oil.
ISP Alcohol free. Oils are over 80% plant material and much more concentrated with better perforation than most competitors (using around 20% plant) This is a Canadian grown plant with similar anti fungal properties to tree tea oil for healing skin.
Calendula oil is traditionally used for abdominal cramps and constipation. It’s your skin that will receive a good bulk of the benefits, thanks to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and related properties. Here are some of the promoted benefits of this oil
- Skin dryness or chapping – Calendula oil is a great moisturizer for dry skin and for severely chapped or split skin. It helps soothe the area and reduce the pain.
- Inflammation – It works well on sprained muscles or bruises; its anti-inflammatory action helps lessen swelling from injury. Calendula oil also helps treat spider veins, varicose veins, leg ulcers, and chilblains.
- Baby care – The oil helps relief diaper rashes, which can extremely irritate an infant.
- Minor cuts and wounds – The antiseptic and antimicrobial action of the oil help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and also benefit insect bites, acne, and bed sores.
- Skin issues – Eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and other skin problems can be soothed using calendula oil, applied topically. Calendula oil’s anti fungal action is also great for helping treat athlete’s foot, ringworm, and jock itch.
- Safe for pets and used in paw salves and first aid ointments.
- vegan and cruelty free like most of our product.
- Botanical Name: Calendula officinalisPlant Part: FlowersInfused In: Sunflower Oil
Standardization: 85% dry herb/L of oil (i.e., 800 g herb per 1000 ml of oil)
Common Uses: Calendula Herbal Oil is used in preparations for creams, ointments, tinctures, cosmetics, shampoo and baby wipes. It has soothing and skin softening properties, and is considered a good choice as a support oil when preparing a massage oil blend with other carrier and essential oils.
Cautions: None Known.