LAVENDER BLUE ESSENTIAL OIL
Grown here in Barrie Ontario
very floral natural scent
Use as aromatherapy in bath,diffuse,candles
Lavender Essential oil we have named our lavender Blue Essential oil..
today, lavender oil benefits your body in the following ways:
Reduces anxiety and emotional stress
Heals burns and wounds
Restores skin complexion and reduces acne
Slows aging with powerful antioxidants
Improves eczema and psoriasis
is known for its anti-inflammatory, anti fungal, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibacterial, and antimicrobial properties. It also has antispasmodic, analgesic, detoxifying, hypertensive, and sedative effects. Lavender oil is one of the most well-known essential oils in aromatherapy.
Canadian grown blue lavender is a compact variety, suitable for growing and is one of the most popular lavenders with its dense silver-grey foliage, covered in fragrant, dark purple-blue flower spikes in mid-summer
.Plant It can take 7 years to get mature buds for oils. It is a soft floral small similar to french lavender. Very aromatic scent. Part: Flowers Infused In:sunflower oil until ready to process then heated and aged for 3-6 months.Triple press heat infused Standardization:
fresh flowers lavender is used in preparations for creams, shampoo and soaps great room scents Native remedy (lavandula angustifolia) is the most versatile of all essential oils. Most commonly known for its relaxing effects on the body, therapeutic-grade lavender has been highly regarded for the skin. It may be used to cleanse cuts, bruises and skin irritations.
Made local here in Barrie
Parts of plants used: Flowers
Suggested Uses 1 % -3% in lotions and liquids.
Can be used in diffuses-bath and jet tubs.
Safe to add to a tea depending on your discretion. Use at your own risk.
Extraction Plant concentration :over 200% pure plant. in organic Sunflower Oil.
We have developed a combination extraction method. Because we wanted all plant properties and benefits to transfer into our oils so they are very pure.We age oils 3-6 month. never exposing plant above boiling to keep all the plant properties in tact.Alcohol free processing.
Combination process of Maceration & Enfluerage
Enfleurage is a very old technique of extracting the aromatic oils from flowers that was popularized in France during the 19th century. It works on the simple principle that fats dissolve essential oils and thereby absorb their aromas. We use coconut oil for this.
Macerated oils are also referred to as infused oils.Even tough in some cases they are more pure than essential oils and retail more of the plants core naturally occurring chemicals. Most aromatherapist prefer this method. They are created when carrier oils are used as solvents to extract therapeutic properties from plant material. The benefit of a macerated oil above a distilled oil is that more of a plant’s essence is captured in the oil, because it captures heavier, larger plant molecules than the ones captured in the distillation process. This keeps the product closer to retaining more of the plant’s valuable offerings.