PINEAPPLE SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL
No Chemical or alcohols
Parts of plants used: Flowers and leaves
Suggested Uses 1.5 % -4% in lotions and liquids.
Can be used in diffuses-bath and jet tubs.
can be added to a tea at your own risk.
Extraction Plant concentration :over 200% pure plant.
We have developed a combination extraction method. Because we wanted all plant properties and benefits to transfer into our oils so they are very pure.We age oils 3-6 month. never exposing plant above boiling to keep all the plant properties in tact.Alcohol free processing.
this is a hybrid plant so it is more sweet sage with pineapple undertones.
Pineapple Sage is a fragrant garden herb that attracts hummingbirds and butterflies to its edible red blooms. This scent captures this unexpected.With a hint of pineapple that balances the sage and it also has all the same great properties as it is a plant.
The health benefits of Sage Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antifungal, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, cholagogue and choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, digestive, disinfectant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative and stimulating substance.he presence of camphor and camphene in this essential oil gives it an antifungal property. This oil is capable of inhibiting fungal infections both internally and externally.It reduces inflammations on the skin.
Sage, or Salvia Officinalis, as it is known in botanical nomenclature system, is a well known and frequently heard name in the world of cosmetics, particularly in the field of skin care. Innumerable beauty treatment products claim that they contain the oil of sage, which is actually sage essential oil.
It has the same benefits of sage and is use for products and soaps we use it in our curl shampoo and conditioner and other blends.
Pineapple sage leaves are often used dried or fresh in teas